Skip to content
Dimraeth Icon
Dimraeth Tactical Companion
Archetypes

Dimraeth Classes, Races and All 9 Archetypes Guide

Complete Dimraeth classes and races guide covering all 9 playable Early Access archetypes, starting attribute tables, XP scaling math, and 4 personas.

Dimraeth Classes, Races and All 9 Archetypes Guide official capture in Dimraeth
OFFICIAL STEAM EARLY ACCESS CAPTURE Dimraeth · AppID 2402680 · Mudtek
Case Answer Verified Solution

Dimraeth Early Access features 9 playable archetypes across 3 races and 3 classes: Horned Vanguard, Earthshaker, Xwin Dreadhorn, Wildstrider, Elemental Ranger, Gloom Stalker, Phase Duelist, Echo Weaver, and Night's Whisper.

In Dimraeth, character creation determines both your visual appearance and your core combat capabilities. Developed by Mudtek, the game features a hybrid system where your chosen race defines baseline physical attributes and mobility skills, while your class supplies core combat rotations and weapon proficiencies.

While future updates plan to expand the roster to eight races and six classes for 48 total archetypes, Early Access ships with three playable races and three core classes, forming nine distinct hybrid archetypes.


1. The 9 Playable Early Access Hybrid Archetypes

Combining the three available races with the three core classes produces nine specialized combat archetypes:

Hybrid ArchetypeRace + ClassPrimary Combat RolePassive Trait ScalingStarting Spell Loadout
Horned VanguardMinotaur + BrawlerFrontline Heavy Tank2.5 Stamina per StrengthCornu Charge, Dash, Retaliation, Quick Jab
EarthshakerMinotaur + MageArea Denial Pyromancer0.5 Magic Damage per StrengthCornu Charge, Dash, Retaliation, Fireball
Xwin DreadhornMinotaur + ShadowHeavy Flanker & Stagger0.25% Attack Speed per StrengthCornu Charge, Dash, Retaliation, Vanishing Strike
WildstriderHuman + BrawlerVersatile Martial Skirmisher0.25 Physical Damage per AdventureWeapon Swap, Dash, Parry, Quick Jab
Elemental RangerHuman + MageSingle-Target Detonator0.25 Magic Damage per AdventureWeapon Swap, Dash, Parry, Fireball
Gloom StalkerHuman + ShadowMobile Scout & Infiltrator0.25% Attack Speed per AdventureWeapon Swap, Dash, Parry, Vanishing Strike
Phase DuelistElf + BrawlerEvasive Counter-Striker0.25% Attack Speed per StrengthBackstep Strike, Dash, Vanish, Quick Jab
Echo WeaverElf + MageNature Spell Weaver0.5 Magic Damage per AgilityBackstep Strike, Dash, Vanish, Fireball
Night’s WhisperElf + ShadowStealth Infiltrator & Assassin2.5 Stamina per AgilityBackstep Strike, Dash, Vanish, Vanishing Strike

Distinct Racial Foundations

  • Minotaur: The heaviest chassis in Early Access. Features innate stagger resistance and high baseline poise. Grants the Cornu Charge racial ability, allowing players to bowl through light mob packs.
  • Human: The adaptable baseline. Offers balanced starting attributes across both physical and magical disciplines. Grants the Weapon Swap racial technique, facilitating instant transitions between melee and ranged loadouts.
  • Elf: Introduced in the Early Access content update alongside the Wildwood Forest. Possesses high natural movement speed and swift stamina regeneration. Grants the Backstep Strike racial skill for evasive disengagements.

2. Starting Attribute Matrix (All 8 Core Stats)

Each archetype begins with a tailored 8-attribute distribution reflecting its physical and magical profile:

ArchetypeSTR (Strength)PHY (Physique)ENE (Energy)AGI (Agility)INT (Intelligence)MEM (Memory)CHA (Charisma)ADV (Adventure)
Horned Vanguard108844446
Earthshaker66738666
Xwin Dreadhorn85766556
Wildstrider87764556
Elemental Ranger45658776
Gloom Stalker64686666
Phase Duelist85784556
Echo Weaver43678776
Night’s Whisper626106666

Core Attribute Functions

  • Strength (STR): Increases melee physical damage, heavy weapon posture break, and carrying capacity.
  • Physique (PHY): Expands maximum Health pool and enhances physical damage reduction.
  • Energy (ENE): Increases total Stamina and shortens stamina replenishment delays.
  • Agility (AGI): Accelerates attack animation speeds, extends dodge invulnerability frames, and boosts ranged weapon scaling.
  • Intelligence (INT): Amplifies magical elemental damage across Fire, Frost, and Lightning spells.
  • Memory (MEM): Expands maximum Concentration pool for sustaining consecutive spell casts.
  • Charisma (CHA): Influences NPC vendor trading prices and cooperative aura buff potencies.
  • Adventure (ADV): Boosts world gathering yields, critical strike chance, and exploration movement speeds.

3. Attribute XP Scaling, Level Cap 25 & Respec Mechanics

Dimraeth diverges from conventional RPG progression by utilizing an XP-purchase model rather than fixed attribute points upon level-up:

Level Progression & Curve

  • Early Access Level Cap: The character level cap is Level 25, requiring 122409 cumulative XP across the Early Access campaign.
  • Skill Points: Each level milestone awards 2 Skill Points to invest into active skill trees and 1 free Skill Refund token for localized skill reallocations at Campfires.

Weighted Attribute XP Cost

Raising an attribute costs XP based on its starting baseline:

  • Primary attributes aligned with your archetype scale at standard base costs (120 to 280 initial base).
  • Off-attributes carry an escalating XP tax. Investing heavily into secondary off-stats requires a larger XP investment than concentrating on core archetype strengths.

Full Character Respec via Elixir of Rebirth

If you wish to completely reconfigure your character attributes:

  1. Progress your settlement outpost until you recruit Befr the Merchant.
  2. Purchase Befr’s Shop Upgrade 1 to unlock advanced alchemy inventory.
  3. Purchase the Elixir of Rebirth at the settlement shop. Consuming the elixir resets all allocated attribute points back to archetype baseline values, refunding all invested XP directly to your character pool.

For settlement facility details, refer to our Cooking & Base Building Guide.


4. The 4 Dialogue Personas Explained

During character creation, players select one of four Dialogue Personas that influence how your hero interacts with the citizens of Mirkea:

Dialogue PersonaNarrative DispositionConversational Impact
HeroPrincipled & ProtectivePrioritizes protecting settlements, defending weaker NPCs, and inspiring co-op allies
StoicPragmatic & BluntCuts past emotional drama, focuses strictly on mission parameters and tactical objectives
ScholarInquisitive & AnalyticalInquires into ancient historical lore, arcane rune mechanisms, and boss weaknesses
JokerWitty & CynicalEmploys irreverent humor to defuse tense negotiations and mock tyrannical faction warlords

Selecting a Persona does not permanently lock your choices; it primarily biases the default dialogue options presented during quest cutscenes without imposing combat stat penalties.


Tactical Build Recommendations

  • Solo Progression: The Wildstrider (Human + Brawler) and Earthshaker (Minotaur + Mage) provide optimal balance between self-sufficient survivability and clear speed.
  • Cooperative Raids: Pair an Earthshaker primer with an Elemental Ranger detonator to exploit the Burning Engine described in our Co-op Roles Guide.
  • Spell Optimization: Review our Spells & Combat Guide to master five-slot loadout configurations.
  • Handheld Controls: Players using portable devices can verify control mappings in our Steam Deck & Controls Guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many archetypes can you play in Dimraeth Early Access?

There are nine playable archetypes in Early Access, formed by combining the three playable races (Minotaur, Human, Elf) with the three core classes (Brawler, Mage, Shadow). The 48-archetype figure is Mudtek's 1.0 release target.

Is Fairy a playable race in Dimraeth Early Access?

No. The three playable races in Early Access are Minotaur, Human, and Elf. Fairy and four other planned races are scheduled for future content updates.

How does attribute leveling and respec work in Dimraeth?

Attributes are leveled with XP at Trainers or Campfires. You gain two Skill Points and one free Skill Refund per level up to the level 25 cap. Full attribute respecs are performed using the Elixir of Rebirth from merchant inventory at Befr's shop.

What do dialogue Personas do in Dimraeth?

The four dialogue Personas (Hero, Stoic, Scholar, Joker) shape character tone and dialogue options across narrative quests in Mirkea without penalizing combat attributes.

Source transparency: All gameplay mechanics, attribute scaling rules, and class systems are compiled from official Mudtek disclosures and Steam Early Access build documentation. Unofficial fan companion for Dimraeth.